Site Inspection App

Site Inspection App runs structured site inspections across every site. Inspectors complete forms on a phone or tablet, capture photo and voice evidence on each site, and raise corrective actions the moment something fails. Managers see site compliance status, open issues, and performance across every site in real time.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Site Inspection App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Site Inspection App?

Site Inspection App runs structured site inspections across multiple sites. Inspectors complete each inspection on a phone or tablet, attach photo and voice evidence on each site, and raise a corrective action on every failed item. It replaces paper forms, WhatsApp follow-ups, and manual reporting with one mobile workflow. Managers see completion, open issues, and risk by site without waiting for anyone to send a report.

InspectWrk learns from each site inspection, flagging the faults, damage, and non-conformances that keep recurring and the assets most likely to fail next, so visits are planned rather than reactive. Photo and voice capture keep the inspection fast in the field, and the audit trail, aligned to the standards that apply to this inspection, is assembled automatically for whoever needs it.

What to Include in a Site Inspection App?

A comprehensive inspection for construction covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Site-level inspections for construction, safety, and compliance. Your inspection should include sections for site condition checks, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Site Inspection App

A consistent routine keeps site inspections reliable across every site. Follow these steps to run an effective inspection:

  1. Open the assigned site template on a phone or tablet and confirm the site, date, and inspector.
  2. Work through each section, marking items pass or fail and recording the condition of the site.
  3. Attach a photo or voice note for any finding, especially faults, damage, and non-conformances.
  4. For every failed site item, raise a corrective action with an owner, severity, and due date.
  5. Sign off the site form. The site report generates automatically and syncs to the multi-site dashboard.

What Construction Teams Check

Construction teams confirm the site, works, and subcontractors are safe and defect-free from enabling works to handover. These are the checks, the common failures, and the evidence that matter most.

What Gets Checked

  • work at height, scaffolds, and edge protection
  • excavations, shoring, and services avoidance
  • permit to work and plant and pedestrian segregation
  • snag and defect capture against the specification
  • PPE, welfare, and site induction records

Common Issues It Surfaces

  • unsafe scaffold or missing edge protection
  • unsupported excavations and struck services
  • snags and incomplete works at handover
  • plant and pedestrian conflict
  • workers on site without induction

Evidence To Capture

  • scaffold tag and edge photo
  • snag photo with location
  • excavation and shoring photo

Standards and regulations that apply: NBC and IS codes, ISO 45001 and CDM duties.

How Site Inspection App Runs a Site Inspection

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Define and Deploy

Define and Deploy

Build the site template with objective pass-fail criteria and schedule it to mobile teams.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Capture and Verify

Capture and Verify

Inspectors run the inspection with photo evidence on each finding, such as faults, damage, and non-conformances, and failed items raise corrective actions.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Report and Improve

Report and Improve

Dashboards built on verified site data reveal recurring patterns on the site across every site.

See the AI Behind Site Inspection App

Everything your field team records during site inspection, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Site Teams Fix When Inspections Move Off Paper

Site work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Site Inspection App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Site Inspection App: The same site defect comes back every cycle

The same site defect comes back every cycle

Faults, damage, and non-conformances on the site are fixed, then reappear weeks later. Each site defect is treated as fresh because nobody sees it is the third time this quarter. The site root cause is never addressed.

Problem

  • Repeat site defects treated as new every time
  • No history tying findings to the same site
  • Budget spent re-fixing the same site problem

Solution

  • Full defect history per site
  • Recurring issue detection flags repeat site problems
  • Root-cause site work prioritised by evidence
Site Inspection App: The site report is still being assembled by hand

The site report is still being assembled by hand

Someone spends Friday afternoon collecting site photos, notes, and inspection records into a report. By the time leadership reads it, the site data is days old and the next problem is already live.

Problem

  • Site reports compiled by hand from photos and notes
  • Leadership reads site data that is already days old
  • Every site report looks slightly different

Solution

  • Branded site reports generate automatically per site and period
  • Scheduled site reports reach managers before the morning meeting
  • One consistent site report format across the estate
Site Inspection App: Site checks signed off on paper with no proof the site was actually checked

Site checks signed off on paper with no proof the site was actually checked

A site inspection is ticked off on a paper form. Weeks later someone asks whether the site was actually checked, and whether faults, damage, and non-conformances were looked at. Nobody can say for certain the site passed.

Problem

  • Site checks recorded on paper with no evidence attached
  • No way to confirm faults, damage, and non-conformances were actually inspected
  • Site findings re-keyed into a spreadsheet, with errors and delay

Solution

  • One digital site form with required fields and validation
  • Photo, GPS, and timestamp on every site check
  • Site findings sync to the dashboard, no re-keying

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Site Inspection App keep site inspections consistent across every site?

Site Inspection App runs one standard site inspection process everywhere. The same template, with the same pass-fail criteria and required evidence, is assigned to every site and inspector, so results are comparable rather than shaped by who did the check. Required fields and photo prompts stop items being skipped. Failed items become tracked corrective actions the moment they are logged, with an owner and a due date. Template changes are versioned and roll out to selected sites at once, so every location runs the current standard without anyone re-sending files. Managers see completion rates and open issues across the whole portfolio on one dashboard, which is the consistency paper and spreadsheets cannot deliver.

How does Site Inspection App help with compliance and audits?

InspectWrk captures every site record with timestamps, photo evidence, and structured fields aligned to NBC, OSHA, and project HSE plan. Each inspection produces a digital trail per site work area and per site, so when an auditor or authority asks for proof, your team produces it in seconds rather than days. Templates can be configured for the specific schedule and frequency required at each site, and dashboards surface upcoming statutory due dates and overdue inspections alongside operational data. The result is a single defensible record per inspection, not a folder of photos and a chat thread.

Does Site Inspection App work offline?

Yes. The Site Inspection App is offline-first by design. Inspectors download their assigned inspections before going on site, then complete forms in active site zones, basements, and remote outdoor work areas without any network connection. Photos, voice notes, geotags, and form fields all save locally on the device. When the phone or tablet returns to coverage, submissions sync automatically in the background, with no action from the inspector. Sync is incremental and conflict-aware, and each submission shows a clear synced or pending indicator, so nothing is silently lost between the field and the office and large photo sets upload reliably over weak connections. Local validation flags incomplete sections before submission so nothing is missed. This matters in real construction environments where signal drops are routine in the very places that need the most evidence.

What evidence does Site Inspection App capture?

Every submission carries a timestamp, the inspector's identity, an optional geofenced location, and the full set of answers, photos, and voice notes attached to that inspection. Failed site items create issues with severity, owner, and verified closure photos. Reports generate automatically as branded PDFs with the site, the site work area, and finding details. Because site evidence is captured at the point of work rather than written up afterwards, the chain from finding to verified fix stays intact and is hard to dispute later. When an auditor or client asks for proof of a site inspection, your team searches by site, asset, or date and produces a complete digital record in seconds. The same evidence supports ISO 45001 site safety system reviews and OSHA construction documentation requirements where relevant.

How are failed items escalated to main contractor and site supervisors and project supervisors?

Every failed item can spawn a corrective action with a named owner, due date, severity, and photo proof requirement on closure. Main contractor and site supervisors receive notifications, see their open actions in the app, and submit verified closure photos before the action closes. Dashboards show open and overdue actions per site, per subcontractor, and per audit cycle, so leadership can see whether issues are actually closing or just sitting in a backlog. Subcontractor performance scoring tracks closure speed and re-open rate over time, so site managers can compare trade partners objectively before assigning the next site.

Does Site Inspection App work across multiple project sites and trades?

Yes. A single InspectWrk instance covers every site in your project pipeline. Each site has its own assets, templates, subcontractors, and inspections, but the project manager sees one live dashboard with completion rates, open issues, and risk score by site and trade. Configurable dashboards show which sites had problems and which inspections are overdue, and scheduled reports reach managers before the day starts, replacing the Monday morning task of manually compiling site reports from spreadsheets and chat threads. New sites inherit your standard templates the moment they are added, so the project pipeline scales without rebuilding the process for each location.

How does AI in Site Inspection App help inspectors?

AI handles the paperwork while the inspector handles the physical site check. Photo analysis compares each site photo with the template's reference standard and flags deviations to confirm. Voice-to-text lets the inspector speak site observations in their own language, and the form fills itself. AI smart suggestions classify the issue type, severity, and location from what the inspector captures, with a one-tap confirm or override. The qualified inspector stays in control of every site work area submission. Time on site drops, typing in the field disappears, and the data captured is more consistent across teams.

Last updated: