Steam Turbine Maintenance App

Steam Turbine Maintenance App keeps steam turbine maintenance on schedule across every site. Technicians run PPM rounds on each steam turbine, log rising bearing vibration or oil whirl, lube oil contamination or low pressure, steam leaks at gland seals, overspeed trip failing to test, and raise work orders that are tracked to verified closure. Managers see overdue steam turbine service visits and asset risk before a breakdown, not after.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Steam Turbine Maintenance App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Steam Turbine Maintenance App?

Steam Turbine Maintenance App runs planned steam turbine maintenance covering bearing vibration and shaft eccentricity, lube oil pressure, temperature, and cleanliness, gland seals and steam leaks, governor and overspeed trip test, and casing expansion and differential expansion, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, steam turbine findings live on paper and in chat. A steam turbine fault such as rising bearing vibration or oil whirl slips through. An audit then means rebuilding steam turbine evidence from folders.

Steam Turbine Maintenance App keeps one record per steam turbine and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each steam turbine finding is tracked to verified closure. Rotating equipment and turbine engineers see steam turbine completion and overdue actions across the energy & utilities portfolio. Every steam turbine record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in a Steam Turbine Maintenance App?

A comprehensive steam turbine inspection covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Run steam turbine maintenance with scheduled tasks, condition checks, and service history records. Your inspection should include sections for bearing vibration and shaft eccentricity; lube oil pressure, temperature, and cleanliness; and gland seals and steam leaks, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Steam Turbine Maintenance App

Preventive maintenance works when service visits actually happen on time. Follow these steps for each service visit:

  1. Scan the steam turbine QR code to open its service history and the due PPM checklist.
  2. Run the maintenance round, checking for rising bearing vibration or oil whirl, lube oil contamination or low pressure, steam leaks at gland seals, overspeed trip failing to test and recording readings.
  3. Log any defect with a photo and raise a work order with an owner and due date.
  4. Record the work done and any parts used so the asset history stays complete.
  5. Sign off. The dashboard updates service contract and PPM due dates for the next visit.

What Does Steam Turbine Maintenance Cover?

A steam turbine maintenance round covers bearing vibration and shaft eccentricity, lube oil pressure, temperature, and cleanliness, gland seals and steam leaks, governor and overspeed trip test, casing expansion and differential expansion, and condenser vacuum and exhaust hood temperature. Each steam turbine task is scheduled per asset and done on mobile with photo evidence. It is logged to the steam turbine service history. So steam turbine upkeep is provable, not assumed.

What Gets Checked

  • Bearing vibration and shaft eccentricity
  • Lube oil pressure, temperature, and cleanliness
  • Gland seals and steam leaks
  • Governor and overspeed trip test
  • Casing expansion and differential expansion
  • Condenser vacuum and exhaust hood temperature

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Rising bearing vibration or oil whirl
  • Lube oil contamination or low pressure
  • Steam leaks at gland seals
  • Overspeed trip failing to test
  • Excessive differential expansion

Evidence Captured

  • Vibration reading photo
  • Lube oil pressure gauge photo
  • Trip test record

Templates align to ISO 10816 vibration limits, manufacturer maintenance manual.

How Steam Turbine Maintenance App Keeps Steam Turbine Maintenance on Track

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Open the Asset Record

Open the Asset Record

A QR scan opens the steam turbine history and the due PPM checklist.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Service and Evidence

Service and Evidence

Technicians log rising bearing vibration or oil whirl, lube oil contamination or low pressure, steam leaks at gland seals, overspeed trip failing to test, readings, and parts with photo proof.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Stay Ahead of Failure

Stay Ahead of Failure

Predictive alerts and service contract dates keep steam turbine visits planned, not reactive.

See the AI Behind Steam Turbine Maintenance App

Everything your field team records during steam turbine maintenance, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Maintenance Teams Fix When Steam Turbine PPM Moves Off the Spreadsheet

Steam Turbine work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Steam Turbine Maintenance App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Steam Turbine Maintenance App: Steam Turbine PPM tracked on Excel, with no proof the visit happened

Steam Turbine PPM tracked on Excel, with no proof the visit happened

The maintenance schedule lives in a spreadsheet. A visit is marked done, but whether the technician actually serviced the steam turbine or signed the sheet from the car park is anyone's guess.

Problem

  • Steam turbine PPM schedules tracked on a spreadsheet
  • Steam turbine visits marked done with no proof of work
  • Steam turbine service contract renewals missed until a contract has lapsed

Solution

  • Service visits linked to the steam turbine QR code
  • Geofenced photo evidence on every steam turbine visit
  • Steam turbine service contract and PPM due dates surfaced before they slip
Steam Turbine Maintenance App: Steam Turbine issues get logged, then quietly forgotten

Steam Turbine issues get logged, then quietly forgotten

A failed item is noted during a routine service visit. Nobody owns it, no date is set, and the next service visit finds the same problem on the same steam turbine. The steam turbine issue is logged, not closed.

Problem

  • Failed steam turbine items noted but never assigned to anyone
  • No due date on a steam turbine fix, so nothing is ever overdue
  • The steam turbine fix is marked done with no proof it happened

Solution

  • Every failed steam turbine item becomes an owned corrective action
  • Closure needs a steam turbine verification photo before sign-off
  • Overdue actions escalate automatically
Steam Turbine Maintenance App: The steam turbine report is still being assembled by hand

The steam turbine report is still being assembled by hand

Someone spends Friday afternoon collecting steam turbine photos, notes, and service visit records into a report. By the time leadership reads it, the steam turbine data is days old and the next problem is already live.

Problem

  • Steam Turbine reports compiled by hand from photos and notes
  • Leadership reads steam turbine data that is already days old
  • Every steam turbine report looks slightly different

Solution

  • Branded steam turbine reports generate automatically per site and period
  • Scheduled steam turbine reports reach managers before the morning meeting
  • One consistent steam turbine report format across the estate

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Steam Turbine Maintenance App check on steam turbine maintenance?

Steam Turbine Maintenance App runs planned steam turbine maintenance covering bearing vibration and shaft eccentricity, lube oil pressure, temperature, and cleanliness, gland seals and steam leaks, governor and overspeed trip test, and casing expansion and differential expansion. Each task is scheduled per asset and completed on mobile with photo evidence, then logged to the service history, so rotating equipment and turbine engineers can prove upkeep happened on time. Catching rising bearing vibration or oil whirl on a planned visit avoids a reactive breakdown later. Due dates and overdue tasks surface on the dashboard before a service quietly lapses, which is the common and expensive gap when schedules live in a spreadsheet.

Which steam turbine defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The maintenance targets the steam turbine failures that matter most: rising bearing vibration or oil whirl, lube oil contamination or low pressure, steam leaks at gland seals, and overspeed trip failing to test. Left unchecked, a fault such as rising bearing vibration or oil whirl can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so rotating equipment and turbine engineers fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Steam Turbine Maintenance App support for steam turbine work?

Steam Turbine Maintenance App keeps steam turbine checks aligned to ISO 10816 vibration limits and manufacturer maintenance manual. The photos and readings each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, rotating equipment and turbine engineers pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run steam turbine checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Steam Turbine Maintenance App is offline-first: teams complete steam turbine checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So rotating equipment and turbine engineers get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves steam turbine maintenance was completed?

Every completed steam turbine maintenance carries vibration reading photo, lube oil pressure gauge photo, and trip test record, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, rotating equipment and turbine engineers can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: