Laboratory Inspection App

Laboratory Inspection App runs structured laboratory inspections across every site. Inspectors complete forms on a phone or tablet, capture photo and voice evidence on each asset, and raise corrective actions the moment something fails. Managers see laboratory compliance status, open issues, and performance across every site in real time.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Laboratory Inspection App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Laboratory Inspection App?

Laboratory Inspection App runs a structured laboratory inspection covering chemical storage and labelling, fume hood function, PPE and eyewash, sample chain of custody, and calibration of critical instruments, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, laboratory findings live on paper and in chat. A laboratory fault such as incompatible storage slips through. An audit then means rebuilding laboratory evidence from folders.

Laboratory Inspection App keeps one record per laboratory and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each laboratory finding is tracked to verified closure. Lab managers and safety officers see laboratory completion and overdue actions across the health care portfolio. Every laboratory record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in a Laboratory Inspection App?

A comprehensive laboratory inspection covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Inspect laboratories with biosafety, equipment, and reagent storage checks plus defect logging. Your inspection should include sections for chemical storage and labelling, fume hood function, and PPE and eyewash, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Laboratory Inspection App

A consistent routine keeps laboratory inspections reliable across every site. Follow these steps to run an effective inspection:

  1. Open the assigned laboratory template on a phone or tablet and confirm the site, asset, date, and inspector.
  2. Work through each section, marking items pass or fail and recording the condition of the asset.
  3. Attach a photo or voice note for any finding, especially incompatible storage, failed hood face velocity, unsigned chain-of-custody, overdue calibration.
  4. For every failed laboratory item, raise a corrective action with an owner, severity, and due date.
  5. Sign off the asset form. The asset report generates automatically and syncs to the multi-site dashboard.

What Does a Laboratory Inspection Cover?

A laboratory inspection covers chemical storage and labelling, fume hood function, PPE and eyewash, sample chain of custody, and calibration of critical instruments. Lab managers and safety officers capture photo evidence on each laboratory point. They work offline where signal is poor, then sign the laboratory round off. So every laboratory record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What Gets Checked

  • Chemical storage and labelling
  • Fume hood function
  • PPE and eyewash
  • Sample chain of custody
  • Calibration of critical instruments

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Incompatible storage
  • Failed hood face velocity
  • Unsigned chain-of-custody
  • Overdue calibration

Evidence Captured

  • Hood check record
  • Calibration sticker
  • Storage photo

Templates align to NABL, OSHA lab standard, ISO 15189 where applicable.

How Laboratory Inspection App Runs a Laboratory Inspection

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Define and Deploy

Define and Deploy

Build the laboratory template with objective pass-fail criteria and schedule it to mobile teams.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Capture and Verify

Capture and Verify

Inspectors run the inspection with photo evidence on each finding, such as incompatible storage, failed hood face velocity, unsigned chain-of-custody, overdue calibration, and failed items raise corrective actions.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Report and Improve

Report and Improve

Dashboards built on verified laboratory data reveal recurring patterns on the asset across every site.

See the AI Behind Laboratory Inspection App

Everything your field team records during laboratory inspection, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Laboratory Teams Fix When Inspections Move Off Paper

Laboratory work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Laboratory Inspection App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Laboratory Inspection App: Laboratory checks signed off on paper with no proof the asset was actually checked

Laboratory checks signed off on paper with no proof the asset was actually checked

A laboratory inspection is ticked off on a paper form. Weeks later someone asks whether the asset was actually checked, and whether incompatible storage, failed hood face velocity, unsigned chain-of-custody, overdue calibration were looked at. Nobody can say for certain the asset passed.

Problem

  • Laboratory checks recorded on paper with no evidence attached
  • No way to confirm incompatible storage, failed hood face velocity, unsigned chain-of-custody, overdue calibration were actually inspected
  • Laboratory findings re-keyed into a spreadsheet, with errors and delay

Solution

  • One digital laboratory form with required fields and validation
  • Photo, GPS, and timestamp on every asset check
  • Laboratory findings sync to the dashboard, no re-keying
Laboratory Inspection App: The same laboratory defect comes back every cycle

The same laboratory defect comes back every cycle

Incompatible storage, failed hood face velocity, unsigned chain-of-custody, overdue calibration on the asset are fixed, then reappear weeks later. Each laboratory defect is treated as fresh because nobody sees it is the third time this quarter. The asset root cause is never addressed.

Problem

  • Repeat laboratory defects treated as new every time
  • No history tying findings to the same asset
  • Budget spent re-fixing the same asset problem

Solution

  • Full defect history per asset
  • Recurring issue detection flags repeat laboratory problems
  • Root-cause laboratory work prioritised by evidence
Laboratory Inspection App: You find out about a laboratory problem from a complaint

You find out about a laboratory problem from a complaint

There is no live view of laboratory status across sites. The first sign that something failed on the asset is a client call or an incident, by which point the problem is already public.

Problem

  • No live view of laboratory status across sites
  • Laboratory problems surface as complaints, not as data
  • Laboratory risk is invisible until it becomes an incident

Solution

  • Live multi-site dashboard of laboratory completion and open issues
  • Laboratory risk scoring flags sites trending to failure
  • Configurable dashboards filter laboratory results by site and date

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Laboratory Inspection App check on a laboratory inspection?

Laboratory Inspection App runs a structured laboratory inspection covering chemical storage and labelling, fume hood function, PPE and eyewash, sample chain of custody, and calibration of critical instruments. Each point is captured on mobile with photo evidence against it, and a named inspector signs the round off before it can close. The same template runs on every site, so lab managers and safety officers work to one standard rather than a version that drifts between locations. Every record proves what was checked, when, and by whom, so the evidence is ready long before an assessor asks for it.

Which laboratory defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The inspection targets the laboratory failures that matter most: incompatible storage, failed hood face velocity, unsigned chain-of-custody, and overdue calibration. Left unchecked, a fault such as incompatible storage can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so lab managers and safety officers fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Laboratory Inspection App support for laboratory work?

Laboratory Inspection App keeps laboratory checks aligned to NABL, OSHA lab standard, and ISO 15189 where applicable. The photos each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, lab managers and safety officers pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run laboratory checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Laboratory Inspection App is offline-first: teams complete laboratory checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So lab managers and safety officers get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves a laboratory inspection was completed?

Every completed laboratory inspection carries hood check record, calibration sticker, and storage photo, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, lab managers and safety officers can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: