Lone Worker App

Lone Worker App runs structured lone worker inspections across every site. Inspectors complete forms on a phone or tablet, capture photo and voice evidence on each lone worker, and raise corrective actions the moment something fails. Managers see lone worker compliance status, open issues, and performance across every site in real time.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Lone Worker App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Lone Worker App?

Lone Worker App runs a structured lone worker inspection covering lone worker task and risk assessment, check-in schedule and escalation contacts, panic alarm or man-down device function, communications coverage across the site, and first aid, welfare, and emergency access, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, lone worker findings live on paper and in chat. A lone worker fault such as no scheduled check-in or missed escalations slips through. An audit then means rebuilding lone worker evidence from folders.

Lone Worker App keeps one record per lone worker and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each lone worker finding is tracked to verified closure. HSE and security teams see lone worker completion and overdue actions across the health & safety portfolio. Every lone worker record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in a Lone Worker App?

A comprehensive lone worker inspection covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Manage lone worker safety with check-ins, risk alerts, and incident escalation workflows. Your inspection should include sections for lone worker task and risk assessment, check-in schedule and escalation contacts, and panic alarm or man-down device function, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Lone Worker App

A consistent routine keeps lone worker inspections reliable across every site. Follow these steps to run an effective inspection:

  1. Open the assigned lone worker template on a phone or tablet and confirm the site, lone worker, date, and inspector.
  2. Work through each section, marking items pass or fail and recording the findings for each check.
  3. Attach a photo or voice note for any finding, especially missing PPE, blocked exits, isolation gaps, slip and trip hazards.
  4. For every failed lone worker item, raise a corrective action with an owner, severity, and due date.
  5. Sign off the lone worker form. The lone worker report generates automatically and syncs to the multi-site dashboard.

What Does a Lone Worker Inspection Cover?

A lone worker inspection covers lone worker task and risk assessment, check-in schedule and escalation contacts, panic alarm or man-down device function, communications coverage across the site, first aid, welfare, and emergency access, and training and authorisation for lone work. HSE and security teams capture a photo and a reading on each lone worker point. They work offline where signal is poor, then sign the lone worker round off. So every lone worker record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What Gets Checked

  • Lone worker task and risk assessment
  • Check-in schedule and escalation contacts
  • Panic alarm or man-down device function
  • Communications coverage across the site
  • First aid, welfare, and emergency access
  • Training and authorisation for lone work

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • No scheduled check-in or missed escalations
  • A man-down device flat or untested
  • Signal dead spots with no fallback
  • A high-risk task done alone against policy
  • Emergency contacts out of date

Evidence Captured

  • Device test note
  • Check-in log photo
  • Risk assessment record

Templates align to HSE lone working guidance, OSHA general duty clause, company lone-work policy.

How Lone Worker App Runs a Lone Worker Inspection

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Define and Deploy

Define and Deploy

Build the lone worker template with objective pass-fail criteria and schedule it to mobile teams.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Capture and Verify

Capture and Verify

Inspectors run the inspection with photo evidence on each finding, such as no scheduled check-in or missed escalations, a man-down device flat or untested, signal dead spots with no fallback, a high-risk task done alone against policy, and failed items raise corrective actions.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Report and Improve

Report and Improve

Dashboards built on verified lone worker data reveal recurring patterns on the lone worker across every site.

See the AI Behind Lone Worker App

Everything your field team records during lone worker, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Lone Worker Teams Fix When Inspections Move Off Paper

Lone Worker work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Lone Worker App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Lone Worker App: You find out about a lone worker problem from a complaint

You find out about a lone worker problem from a complaint

There is no live view of lone worker status across sites. The first sign that something failed on the lone worker is a client call or an incident, by which point the problem is already public.

Problem

  • No live view of lone worker status across sites
  • Lone Worker problems surface as complaints, not as data
  • Lone Worker risk is invisible until it becomes an incident

Solution

  • Live multi-site dashboard of lone worker completion and open issues
  • Lone Worker risk scoring flags sites trending to failure
  • Configurable dashboards filter lone worker results by site and date
Lone Worker App: Lone Worker checks signed off on paper with no proof the lone worker was actually checked

Lone Worker checks signed off on paper with no proof the lone worker was actually checked

A lone worker inspection is ticked off on a paper form. Weeks later someone asks whether the lone worker was actually checked, and whether no scheduled check-in or missed escalations, a man-down device flat or untested, signal dead spots with no fallback, a high-risk task done alone against policy were looked at. Nobody can say for certain the lone worker passed.

Problem

  • Lone Worker checks recorded on paper with no evidence attached
  • No way to confirm no scheduled check-in or missed escalations, a man-down device flat or untested, signal dead spots with no fallback, a high-risk task done alone against policy were actually inspected
  • Lone Worker findings re-keyed into a spreadsheet, with errors and delay

Solution

  • One digital lone worker form with required fields and validation
  • Photo, GPS, and timestamp on every lone worker check
  • Lone Worker findings sync to the dashboard, no re-keying
Lone Worker App: Lone Worker issues get logged, then quietly forgotten

Lone Worker issues get logged, then quietly forgotten

A failed item is noted during a routine inspection. Nobody owns it, no date is set, and the next inspection finds the same problem on the same lone worker. The lone worker issue is logged, not closed.

Problem

  • Failed lone worker items noted but never assigned to anyone
  • No due date on a lone worker fix, so nothing is ever overdue
  • The lone worker fix is marked done with no proof it happened

Solution

  • Every failed lone worker item becomes an owned corrective action
  • Closure needs a lone worker verification photo before sign-off
  • Overdue actions escalate automatically

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Lone Worker App check on a lone worker inspection?

Lone Worker App runs a structured lone worker inspection covering lone worker task and risk assessment, check-in schedule and escalation contacts, panic alarm or man-down device function, communications coverage across the site, and first aid, welfare, and emergency access. Each point is captured on mobile with a photo and a reading, and a named inspector signs the round off before it can close. The same template runs on every site, so HSE and security teams work to one standard rather than a version that drifts between locations. Every record proves what was checked, when, and by whom, so the evidence is ready long before an assessor asks for it.

Which lone worker defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The inspection targets the lone worker failures that matter most: no scheduled check-in or missed escalations, a man-down device flat or untested, signal dead spots with no fallback, and a high-risk task done alone against policy. Left unchecked, a fault such as no scheduled check-in or missed escalations can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so HSE and security teams fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Lone Worker App support for lone worker work?

Lone Worker App keeps lone worker checks aligned to HSE lone working guidance, OSHA general duty clause, and company lone-work policy. The photos and readings each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, HSE and security teams pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run lone worker checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Lone Worker App is offline-first: teams complete lone worker checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So HSE and security teams get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves a lone worker inspection was completed?

Every completed lone worker inspection carries device test note, check-in log photo, and risk assessment record, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, HSE and security teams can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: