Armoury Audit App

Armoury Audit App turns armoury audits into a scored, repeatable programme. Auditors score each armoury against weighted criteria, attach photo evidence, and track corrective actions to verified closure across every site. Managers compare armoury audit scores across sites and track every corrective action to closure.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Armoury Audit App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Armoury Audit App?

Armoury Audit App runs a scored armoury audit covering structure, doors, and locks, weapon and ammunition accounting, segregation of weapons and ammunition, access control and key management, and CCTV, alarm, and intrusion detection, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, armoury findings live on paper and in chat. An armoury fault such as door, lock, or structural weakness slips through. An audit then means rebuilding armoury evidence from folders.

Armoury Audit App keeps one record per armoury and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each armoury finding is tracked to verified closure. Armoury and security teams see armoury completion and overdue actions across the professional services portfolio. Every armoury record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in an Armoury Audit App?

A comprehensive armoury audit covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Audit armoury with scoring, evidence capture, and corrective follow-up workflows. Your audit should include sections for structure, doors, and locks; weapon and ammunition accounting; and segregation of weapons and ammunition, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every audit finding is traceable.

How to Use Armoury Audit App

A scored audit only helps if every auditor scores the same way. Follow these steps to run an armoury audit:

  1. Open the armoury audit template, which carries weighted criteria and a scoring scheme.
  2. Score each armoury against the criteria and attach photo evidence for any non-conformance.
  3. Let the app calculate the section and overall armoury score so the site is comparable to others.
  4. Raise a corrective action for each failed armoury criterion with an owner and due date.
  5. Sign off the armoury audit. The scorecard and branded report generate automatically.

What Does an Armoury Audit Cover?

An armoury audit scores condition against firearms and ammunition storage rules and security regulations, checking structure, doors, and locks, weapon and ammunition accounting, segregation of weapons and ammunition, access control and key management, CCTV, alarm, and intrusion detection, and records, audits, and discrepancy follow-up. Each armoury finding is logged with a photo, a severity, and the failing point. So the armoury audit becomes a traceable evidence pack, not an ageing spreadsheet.

What Gets Checked

  • Structure, doors, and locks
  • Weapon and ammunition accounting
  • Segregation of weapons and ammunition
  • Access control and key management
  • CCTV, alarm, and intrusion detection
  • Records, audits, and discrepancy follow-up

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Door, lock, or structural weakness
  • Weapon or ammunition accounting errors
  • Weapons and ammunition not segregated
  • Key or access control gaps
  • Alarm or CCTV faults

Evidence Captured

  • Armoury and lock photo
  • Accounting register record
  • Access log photo

Templates align to firearms and ammunition storage rules, security regulations.

How Armoury Audit App Scores an Armoury Audit

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Score Consistently

Score Consistently

Weighted criteria are built into the armoury audit template.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Evidence Every Finding

Evidence Every Finding

Auditors attach photo proof for each armoury non-conformance.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Compare and Act

Compare and Act

Scorecards rank sites and failed armoury criteria become corrective actions.

See the AI Behind Armoury Audit App

Everything your field team records during armoury audit, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Armoury Teams Fix When Audits Are Scored the Same Way Everywhere

Armoury work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Armoury Audit App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Armoury Audit App: Every auditor scores the armoury audit differently, so sites cannot be compared

Every auditor scores the armoury audit differently, so sites cannot be compared

One auditor is strict, another is lenient, and a third skips sections. The armoury audit scores come back, but leadership cannot tell whether a low score means a weak site or a tough auditor.

Problem

  • Armoury scoring depends on which auditor showed up
  • Armoury sections get skipped with no record
  • Armoury scores are not comparable across sites

Solution

  • Weighted armoury criteria baked into the audit template
  • Mandatory armoury sections, so nothing is skipped
  • Comparable armoury scores that roll up across the estate
Armoury Audit App: The same armoury defect comes back every cycle

The same armoury defect comes back every cycle

Door, lock, or structural weakness, weapon or ammunition accounting errors, weapons and ammunition not segregated, key or access control gaps on the armoury are fixed, then reappear weeks later. Each armoury defect is treated as fresh because nobody sees it is the third time this quarter. The armoury root cause is never addressed.

Problem

  • Repeat armoury defects treated as new every time
  • No history tying findings to the same armoury
  • Budget spent re-fixing the same armoury problem

Solution

  • Full defect history per armoury
  • Recurring issue detection flags repeat armoury problems
  • Root-cause armoury work prioritised by evidence
Armoury Audit App: Armoury data is scattered across spreadsheets, photos, and chat

Armoury data is scattered across spreadsheets, photos, and chat

Some armoury records sit in Excel, some in a WhatsApp group, some in a folder of photos. There is no single source of truth for the armoury, so every armoury question takes an hour and three people to answer.

Problem

  • Armoury records split across Excel, chat, and photo folders
  • No single trusted version of the armoury record
  • Answering a simple armoury question takes hours

Solution

  • One system of record for every armoury check and finding
  • Every armoury photo and action tied to its record
  • Search any site or armoury and get an answer instantly

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Armoury Audit App check on an armoury audit?

Armoury Audit App runs a scored armoury audit against firearms and ammunition storage rules and security regulations, checking structure, doors, and locks, weapon and ammunition accounting, segregation of weapons and ammunition, access control and key management, and CCTV, alarm, and intrusion detection. Each finding is logged with a photo, a severity, and the point it fails, then routed to an owner with a deadline. It stays open until a reviewer verifies the fix, so the audit becomes a traceable evidence pack for armoury and security teams rather than an ageing spreadsheet. Because scoring is built into the template, two sites assessed by two people produce numbers you can compare fairly.

Which armoury defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The audit targets the armoury failures that matter most: door, lock, or structural weakness, weapon or ammunition accounting errors, weapons and ammunition not segregated, and key or access control gaps. Left unchecked, a fault such as door, lock, or structural weakness can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so armoury and security teams fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Armoury Audit App support for armoury work?

Armoury Audit App keeps armoury checks aligned to firearms and ammunition storage rules and security regulations. The photos and readings each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, armoury and security teams pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run armoury checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Armoury Audit App is offline-first: teams complete armoury checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So armoury and security teams get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves an armoury audit was completed?

Every completed armoury audit carries armoury and lock photo, accounting register record, and access log photo, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, armoury and security teams can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Related Professional Services Apps

Explore other inspection and audit apps for professional services teams.

Last updated: