Flyover Maintenance App

Flyover Maintenance App keeps flyover maintenance on schedule across every site. Technicians run PPM rounds on each flyover, log deck or joint deterioration, seized or failed bearing, structural corrosion or cracking, damaged parapet, and raise work orders that are tracked to verified closure. Managers see overdue flyover service visits and asset risk before a breakdown, not after.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Flyover Maintenance App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Flyover Maintenance App?

Flyover Maintenance App runs planned flyover maintenance covering deck and expansion joints, bearings and supports, structure and corrosion, parapets and barriers, and drainage and scour, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, flyover findings live on paper and in chat. A flyover fault such as deck or joint deterioration slips through. An audit then means rebuilding flyover evidence from folders.

Flyover Maintenance App keeps one record per flyover and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each flyover finding is tracked to verified closure. Bridge and structures inspectors see flyover completion and overdue actions across the professional services portfolio. Every flyover record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in a Flyover Maintenance App?

A comprehensive flyover inspection covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Track flyover maintenance with planned tasks, ownership, and verified closure proof. Your inspection should include sections for deck and expansion joints, bearings and supports, and structure and corrosion, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Flyover Maintenance App

Preventive maintenance works when service visits actually happen on time. Follow these steps for each service visit:

  1. Scan the flyover QR code to open its service history and the due PPM checklist.
  2. Run the maintenance round, checking for deck or joint deterioration, seized or failed bearing, structural corrosion or cracking, damaged parapet and recording readings.
  3. Log any defect with a photo and raise a work order with an owner and due date.
  4. Record the work done and any parts used so the asset history stays complete.
  5. Sign off. The dashboard updates service contract and PPM due dates for the next visit.

What Does Flyover Maintenance Cover?

A flyover maintenance round covers deck and expansion joints, bearings and supports, structure and corrosion, parapets and barriers, and drainage and scour. Each flyover task is scheduled per asset and done on mobile with photo evidence. It is logged to the flyover service history. So flyover upkeep is provable, not assumed.

What Gets Checked

  • Deck and expansion joints
  • Bearings and supports
  • Structure and corrosion
  • Parapets and barriers
  • Drainage and scour

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Deck or joint deterioration
  • Seized or failed bearing
  • Structural corrosion or cracking
  • Damaged parapet
  • Scour at foundations

Evidence Captured

  • Defect photo with element reference
  • Bearing condition photo
  • Scour note

Templates align to bridge inspection standard, AASHTO or local code.

How Flyover Maintenance App Keeps Flyover Maintenance on Track

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Open the Asset Record

Open the Asset Record

A QR scan opens the flyover history and the due PPM checklist.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Service and Evidence

Service and Evidence

Technicians log deck or joint deterioration, seized or failed bearing, structural corrosion or cracking, damaged parapet, readings, and parts with photo proof.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Stay Ahead of Failure

Stay Ahead of Failure

Predictive alerts and service contract dates keep flyover visits planned, not reactive.

See the AI Behind Flyover Maintenance App

Everything your field team records during flyover maintenance, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Maintenance Teams Fix When Flyover PPM Moves Off the Spreadsheet

Flyover work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Flyover Maintenance App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Flyover Maintenance App: Flyover PPM tracked on Excel, with no proof the visit happened

Flyover PPM tracked on Excel, with no proof the visit happened

The maintenance schedule lives in a spreadsheet. A visit is marked done, but whether the technician actually serviced the flyover or signed the sheet from the car park is anyone's guess.

Problem

  • Flyover PPM schedules tracked on a spreadsheet
  • Flyover visits marked done with no proof of work
  • Flyover service contract renewals missed until a contract has lapsed

Solution

  • Service visits linked to the flyover QR code
  • Geofenced photo evidence on every flyover visit
  • Flyover service contract and PPM due dates surfaced before they slip
Flyover Maintenance App: The same flyover defect comes back every cycle

The same flyover defect comes back every cycle

Deck or joint deterioration, seized or failed bearing, structural corrosion or cracking, damaged parapet on the flyover are fixed, then reappear weeks later. Each flyover defect is treated as fresh because nobody sees it is the third time this quarter. The flyover root cause is never addressed.

Problem

  • Repeat flyover defects treated as new every time
  • No history tying findings to the same flyover
  • Budget spent re-fixing the same flyover problem

Solution

  • Full defect history per flyover
  • Recurring issue detection flags repeat flyover problems
  • Root-cause flyover work prioritised by evidence
Flyover Maintenance App: The flyover report is still being assembled by hand

The flyover report is still being assembled by hand

Someone spends Friday afternoon collecting flyover photos, notes, and service visit records into a report. By the time leadership reads it, the flyover data is days old and the next problem is already live.

Problem

  • Flyover reports compiled by hand from photos and notes
  • Leadership reads flyover data that is already days old
  • Every flyover report looks slightly different

Solution

  • Branded flyover reports generate automatically per site and period
  • Scheduled flyover reports reach managers before the morning meeting
  • One consistent flyover report format across the estate

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Flyover Maintenance App check on flyover maintenance?

Flyover Maintenance App runs planned flyover maintenance covering deck and expansion joints, bearings and supports, structure and corrosion, parapets and barriers, and drainage and scour. Each task is scheduled per asset and completed on mobile with photo evidence, then logged to the service history, so bridge and structures inspectors can prove upkeep happened on time. Catching deck or joint deterioration on a planned visit avoids a reactive breakdown later. Due dates and overdue tasks surface on the dashboard before a service quietly lapses, which is the common and expensive gap when schedules live in a spreadsheet.

Which flyover defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The maintenance targets the flyover failures that matter most: deck or joint deterioration, seized or failed bearing, structural corrosion or cracking, and damaged parapet. Left unchecked, a fault such as deck or joint deterioration can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so bridge and structures inspectors fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Flyover Maintenance App support for flyover work?

Flyover Maintenance App keeps flyover checks aligned to bridge inspection standard and AASHTO or local code. The photos each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, bridge and structures inspectors pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run flyover checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Flyover Maintenance App is offline-first: teams complete flyover checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So bridge and structures inspectors get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves flyover maintenance was completed?

Every completed flyover maintenance carries defect photo with element reference, bearing condition photo, and scour note, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, bridge and structures inspectors can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: