Pharmacy Audit App

Pharmacy Audit App turns pharmacy audits into a scored, repeatable programme. Auditors score each pharmacy against weighted criteria, attach photo evidence, and track corrective actions to verified closure across every site. Managers compare pharmacy audit scores across sites and track every corrective action to closure.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Pharmacy Audit App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Pharmacy Audit App?

Pharmacy Audit App runs a scored pharmacy audit covering temperature of refrigerators, controlled-drug register, segregation of look-alike drugs, expiry management, and access control, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, pharmacy findings live on paper and in chat. A pharmacy fault such as out-of-range fridge slips through. An audit then means rebuilding pharmacy evidence from folders.

Pharmacy Audit App keeps one record per pharmacy and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each pharmacy finding is tracked to verified closure. Pharmacists and pharmacy technicians see pharmacy completion and overdue actions across the health care portfolio. Every pharmacy record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in a Pharmacy Audit App?

A comprehensive pharmacy audit covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Run pharmacy audits with controlled drug, cold chain, and governance checkpoints plus corrective action tracking. Your audit should include sections for temperature of refrigerators, controlled-drug register, and segregation of look-alike drugs, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every audit finding is traceable.

How to Use Pharmacy Audit App

A scored audit only helps if every auditor scores the same way. Follow these steps to run a pharmacy audit:

  1. Open the pharmacy audit template, which carries weighted criteria and a scoring scheme.
  2. Score each pharmacy against the criteria and attach photo evidence for any non-conformance.
  3. Let the app calculate the section and overall pharmacy score so the site is comparable to others.
  4. Raise a corrective action for each failed pharmacy criterion with an owner and due date.
  5. Sign off the pharmacy audit. The scorecard and branded report generate automatically.

What Does a Pharmacy Audit Cover?

A pharmacy audit scores condition against NABH and local pharmacy regulations, checking temperature of refrigerators, controlled-drug register, segregation of look-alike drugs, expiry management, and access control. Each pharmacy finding is logged with a photo, a severity, and the failing point. So the pharmacy audit becomes a traceable evidence pack, not an ageing spreadsheet.

What Gets Checked

  • Temperature of refrigerators
  • Controlled-drug register
  • Segregation of look-alike drugs
  • Expiry management
  • Access control

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Out-of-range fridge
  • Register gaps
  • Expired stock on shelf
  • Unsecured CD cupboard

Evidence Captured

  • Temperature log
  • Register page
  • Expiry photo

Templates align to NABH, local pharmacy regulations.

How Pharmacy Audit App Scores a Pharmacy Audit

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Score Consistently

Score Consistently

Weighted criteria are built into the pharmacy audit template.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Evidence Every Finding

Evidence Every Finding

Auditors attach photo proof for each pharmacy non-conformance.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Compare and Act

Compare and Act

Scorecards rank sites and failed pharmacy criteria become corrective actions.

See the AI Behind Pharmacy Audit App

Everything your field team records during pharmacy audit, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Pharmacy Teams Fix When Audits Are Scored the Same Way Everywhere

Pharmacy work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Pharmacy Audit App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Pharmacy Audit App: Assigned contractor signs off the pharmacy fix, and nobody checks it

Assigned contractor signs off the pharmacy fix, and nobody checks it

A defect on the pharmacy is handed to assigned contractor. A week later the pharmacy defect is marked closed. Whether the pharmacy work was done well, badly, or at all, nobody has verified.

Problem

  • Assigned contractor marks work closed with no verification
  • Poor pharmacy fixes are only found at the next inspection
  • No record of which pharmacy partners actually perform

Solution

  • Closure photo required before any pharmacy action is signed off
  • Assigned contractor performance scored on closure speed and re-opens
  • Re-opened pharmacy actions linked back to the original finding
Pharmacy Audit App: You find out about a pharmacy problem from a complaint

You find out about a pharmacy problem from a complaint

There is no live view of pharmacy status across sites. The first sign that something failed on the pharmacy is a client call or an incident, by which point the problem is already public.

Problem

  • No live view of pharmacy status across sites
  • Pharmacy problems surface as complaints, not as data
  • Pharmacy risk is invisible until it becomes an incident

Solution

  • Live multi-site dashboard of pharmacy completion and open issues
  • Pharmacy risk scoring flags sites trending to failure
  • Configurable dashboards filter pharmacy results by site and date
Pharmacy Audit App: Every auditor scores the pharmacy audit differently, so sites cannot be compared

Every auditor scores the pharmacy audit differently, so sites cannot be compared

One auditor is strict, another is lenient, and a third skips sections. The pharmacy audit scores come back, but leadership cannot tell whether a low score means a weak site or a tough auditor.

Problem

  • Pharmacy scoring depends on which auditor showed up
  • Pharmacy sections get skipped with no record
  • Pharmacy scores are not comparable across sites

Solution

  • Weighted pharmacy criteria baked into the audit template
  • Mandatory pharmacy sections, so nothing is skipped
  • Comparable pharmacy scores that roll up across the estate

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Pharmacy Audit App check on a pharmacy audit?

Pharmacy Audit App runs a scored pharmacy audit against NABH and local pharmacy regulations, checking temperature of refrigerators, controlled-drug register, segregation of look-alike drugs, expiry management, and access control. Each finding is logged with a photo, a severity, and the point it fails, then routed to an owner with a deadline. It stays open until a reviewer verifies the fix, so the audit becomes a traceable evidence pack for pharmacists and pharmacy technicians rather than an ageing spreadsheet. Because scoring is built into the template, two sites assessed by two people produce numbers you can compare fairly.

Which pharmacy defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The audit targets the pharmacy failures that matter most: out-of-range fridge, register gaps, expired stock on shelf, and unsecured CD cupboard. Left unchecked, a fault such as out-of-range fridge can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so pharmacists and pharmacy technicians fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Pharmacy Audit App support for pharmacy work?

Pharmacy Audit App keeps pharmacy checks aligned to NABH and local pharmacy regulations. The photos and readings each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, pharmacists and pharmacy technicians pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run pharmacy checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Pharmacy Audit App is offline-first: teams complete pharmacy checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So pharmacists and pharmacy technicians get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves a pharmacy audit was completed?

Every completed pharmacy audit carries temperature log, register page, and expiry photo, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, pharmacists and pharmacy technicians can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: