Life Vests Inspection App

Life Vests Inspection App runs structured life vests inspections across every site. Inspectors complete forms on a phone or tablet, capture photo and voice evidence on each life vests, and raise corrective actions the moment something fails. Managers see life vests compliance status, open issues, and performance across every site in real time.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Life Vests Inspection App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Life Vests Inspection App?

Life Vests Inspection App runs a structured life vests inspection covering presence and count per seat, pouch seal and tamper indicator, inflation and CO2 cylinder, light and whistle, and expiry and service date, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, life vests findings live on paper and in chat. A life vests fault such as missing or miscounted vest slips through. An audit then means rebuilding life vests evidence from folders.

Life Vests Inspection App keeps one record per life vests and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each life vests finding is tracked to verified closure. Cabin engineering teams see life vests completion and overdue actions across the transport, logistics & warehousing portfolio. Every life vests record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in a Life Vests Inspection App?

A comprehensive life vests inspection covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Inspect life vests with structured availability, expiry, and seal checks plus defect logging and photo evidence. Your inspection should include sections for presence and count per seat, pouch seal and tamper indicator, and inflation and CO2 cylinder, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Life Vests Inspection App

A consistent routine keeps life vests inspections reliable across every site. Follow these steps to run an effective inspection:

  1. Open the assigned life vests template on a phone or tablet and confirm the site, life vests, date, and inspector.
  2. Work through each section, marking items pass or fail and recording the condition of the life vests.
  3. Attach a photo or voice note for any finding, especially missing or miscounted vest, broken seal, spent CO2 cylinder, dead locator light.
  4. For every failed life vests item, raise a corrective action with an owner, severity, and due date.
  5. Sign off the life vests form. The life vests report generates automatically and syncs to the multi-site dashboard.

What Does a Life Vests Inspection Cover?

A life vests inspection covers presence and count per seat, pouch seal and tamper indicator, inflation and CO2 cylinder, light and whistle, and expiry and service date. Cabin engineering teams capture photo evidence on each life vests point. They work offline where signal is poor, then sign the life vests round off. So every life vests record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What Gets Checked

  • Presence and count per seat
  • Pouch seal and tamper indicator
  • Inflation and CO2 cylinder
  • Light and whistle
  • Expiry and service date

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Missing or miscounted vest
  • Broken seal
  • Spent CO2 cylinder
  • Dead locator light
  • Expired unit

Evidence Captured

  • Seat count record
  • Seal condition photo
  • Service date photo

Templates align to EASA Part-145, operator cabin standard.

How Life Vests Inspection App Runs a Life Vests Inspection

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Define and Deploy

Define and Deploy

Build the life vests template with objective pass-fail criteria and schedule it to mobile teams.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Capture and Verify

Capture and Verify

Inspectors run the inspection with photo evidence on each finding, such as missing or miscounted vest, broken seal, spent CO2 cylinder, dead locator light, and failed items raise corrective actions.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Report and Improve

Report and Improve

Dashboards built on verified life vests data reveal recurring patterns on the life vests across every site.

See the AI Behind Life Vests Inspection App

Everything your field team records during life vests inspection, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Life Vests Teams Fix When Inspections Move Off Paper

Life Vests work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Life Vests Inspection App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Life Vests Inspection App: Life Vests checks signed off on paper with no proof the life vests was actually checked

Life Vests checks signed off on paper with no proof the life vests was actually checked

A life vests inspection is ticked off on a paper form. Weeks later someone asks whether the life vests was actually checked, and whether missing or miscounted vest, broken seal, spent CO2 cylinder, dead locator light were looked at. Nobody can say for certain the life vests passed.

Problem

  • Life Vests checks recorded on paper with no evidence attached
  • No way to confirm missing or miscounted vest, broken seal, spent CO2 cylinder, dead locator light were actually inspected
  • Life Vests findings re-keyed into a spreadsheet, with errors and delay

Solution

  • One digital life vests form with required fields and validation
  • Photo, GPS, and timestamp on every life vests check
  • Life Vests findings sync to the dashboard, no re-keying
Life Vests Inspection App: Assigned contractor signs off the life vests fix, and nobody checks it

Assigned contractor signs off the life vests fix, and nobody checks it

A defect on the life vests is handed to assigned contractor. A week later the life vests defect is marked closed. Whether the life vests work was done well, badly, or at all, nobody has verified.

Problem

  • Assigned contractor marks work closed with no verification
  • Poor life vests fixes are only found at the next inspection
  • No record of which life vests partners actually perform

Solution

  • Closure photo required before any life vests action is signed off
  • Assigned contractor performance scored on closure speed and re-opens
  • Re-opened life vests actions linked back to the original finding
Life Vests Inspection App: Life Vests data is scattered across spreadsheets, photos, and chat

Life Vests data is scattered across spreadsheets, photos, and chat

Some life vests records sit in Excel, some in a WhatsApp group, some in a folder of photos. There is no single source of truth for the life vests, so every life vests question takes an hour and three people to answer.

Problem

  • Life Vests records split across Excel, chat, and photo folders
  • No single trusted version of the life vests record
  • Answering a simple life vests question takes hours

Solution

  • One system of record for every life vests check and finding
  • Every life vests photo and action tied to its record
  • Search any site or life vests and get an answer instantly

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Life Vests Inspection App check on a life vests inspection?

Life Vests Inspection App runs a structured life vests inspection covering presence and count per seat, pouch seal and tamper indicator, inflation and CO2 cylinder, light and whistle, and expiry and service date. Each point is captured on mobile with photo evidence against it, and a named inspector signs the round off before it can close. The same template runs on every site, so cabin engineering teams work to one standard rather than a version that drifts between locations. Every record proves what was checked, when, and by whom, so the evidence is ready long before an assessor asks for it.

Which life vests defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The inspection targets the life vests failures that matter most: missing or miscounted vest, broken seal, spent CO2 cylinder, and dead locator light. Left unchecked, a fault such as missing or miscounted vest can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so cabin engineering teams fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Life Vests Inspection App support for life vests work?

Life Vests Inspection App keeps life vests checks aligned to EASA Part-145 and operator cabin standard. The photos each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, cabin engineering teams pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run life vests checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Life Vests Inspection App is offline-first: teams complete life vests checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So cabin engineering teams get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves a life vests inspection was completed?

Every completed life vests inspection carries seat count record, seal condition photo, and service date photo, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, cabin engineering teams can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: