Trailer Inspection App

Trailer Inspection App runs structured trailer inspections across every site. Inspectors complete forms on a phone or tablet, capture photo and voice evidence on each trailer, and raise corrective actions the moment something fails. Managers see trailer compliance status, open issues, and performance across every site in real time.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Trailer Inspection App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Trailer Inspection App?

Trailer Inspection App runs a structured trailer inspection covering coupling, kingpin, and landing legs, brakes, air lines, and EBS, tyres, wheels, and hubs, lights, markings, and reflectors, and body, floor, and load securing points, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, trailer findings live on paper and in chat. A trailer fault such as kingpin or coupling wear slips through. An audit then means rebuilding trailer evidence from folders.

Trailer Inspection App keeps one record per trailer and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each trailer finding is tracked to verified closure. Fleet and transport maintenance teams see trailer completion and overdue actions across the transport, logistics & warehousing portfolio. Every trailer record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in a Trailer Inspection App?

A comprehensive trailer inspection covers the key areas that affect operations and compliance. Inspect trailers with structured coupling, brake, and roadworthiness checks plus defect logging. Your inspection should include sections for coupling, kingpin, and landing legs; brakes, air lines, and EBS; and tyres, wheels, and hubs, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Trailer Inspection App

A consistent routine keeps trailer inspections reliable across every site. Follow these steps to run an effective inspection:

  1. Open the assigned trailer template on a phone or tablet and confirm the site, trailer, date, and inspector.
  2. Work through each section, marking items pass or fail and recording the condition of the trailer.
  3. Attach a photo or voice note for any finding, especially kingpin or coupling wear, brake or air-line faults, tyre damage and under-inflation, lighting defects.
  4. For every failed trailer item, raise a corrective action with an owner, severity, and due date.
  5. Sign off the trailer form. The trailer report generates automatically and syncs to the multi-site dashboard.

What Does a Trailer Inspection Cover?

A trailer inspection covers coupling, kingpin, and landing legs, brakes, air lines, and EBS, tyres, wheels, and hubs, lights, markings, and reflectors, body, floor, and load securing points, and suspension and chassis condition. Fleet and transport maintenance teams capture photo evidence on each trailer point. They work offline where signal is poor, then sign the trailer round off. So every trailer record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What Gets Checked

  • Coupling, kingpin, and landing legs
  • Brakes, air lines, and EBS
  • Tyres, wheels, and hubs
  • Lights, markings, and reflectors
  • Body, floor, and load securing points
  • Suspension and chassis condition

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Kingpin or coupling wear
  • Brake or air-line faults
  • Tyre damage and under-inflation
  • Lighting defects
  • Damaged load-securing points

Evidence Captured

  • Kingpin and coupling photo
  • Tyre condition photo
  • Brake and air-line photo

Templates align to DVSA trailer roadworthiness standards, load securing rules.

How Trailer Inspection App Runs a Trailer Inspection

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Define and Deploy

Define and Deploy

Build the trailer template with objective pass-fail criteria and schedule it to mobile teams.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Capture and Verify

Capture and Verify

Inspectors run the inspection with photo evidence on each finding, such as kingpin or coupling wear, brake or air-line faults, tyre damage and under-inflation, lighting defects, and failed items raise corrective actions.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Report and Improve

Report and Improve

Dashboards built on verified trailer data reveal recurring patterns on the trailer across every site.

See the AI Behind Trailer Inspection App

Everything your field team records during trailer inspection, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Trailer Teams Fix When Inspections Move Off Paper

Trailer work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Trailer Inspection App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Trailer Inspection App: The trailer report is still being assembled by hand

The trailer report is still being assembled by hand

Someone spends Friday afternoon collecting trailer photos, notes, and inspection records into a report. By the time leadership reads it, the trailer data is days old and the next problem is already live.

Problem

  • Trailer reports compiled by hand from photos and notes
  • Leadership reads trailer data that is already days old
  • Every trailer report looks slightly different

Solution

  • Branded trailer reports generate automatically per site and period
  • Scheduled trailer reports reach managers before the morning meeting
  • One consistent trailer report format across the estate
Trailer Inspection App: Trailer checks signed off on paper with no proof the trailer was actually checked

Trailer checks signed off on paper with no proof the trailer was actually checked

A trailer inspection is ticked off on a paper form. Weeks later someone asks whether the trailer was actually checked, and whether kingpin or coupling wear, brake or air-line faults, tyre damage and under-inflation, lighting defects were looked at. Nobody can say for certain the trailer passed.

Problem

  • Trailer checks recorded on paper with no evidence attached
  • No way to confirm kingpin or coupling wear, brake or air-line faults, tyre damage and under-inflation, lighting defects were actually inspected
  • Trailer findings re-keyed into a spreadsheet, with errors and delay

Solution

  • One digital trailer form with required fields and validation
  • Photo, GPS, and timestamp on every trailer check
  • Trailer findings sync to the dashboard, no re-keying
Trailer Inspection App: Trailer issues get logged, then quietly forgotten

Trailer issues get logged, then quietly forgotten

A failed item is noted during a routine inspection. Nobody owns it, no date is set, and the next inspection finds the same problem on the same trailer. The trailer issue is logged, not closed.

Problem

  • Failed trailer items noted but never assigned to anyone
  • No due date on a trailer fix, so nothing is ever overdue
  • The trailer fix is marked done with no proof it happened

Solution

  • Every failed trailer item becomes an owned corrective action
  • Closure needs a trailer verification photo before sign-off
  • Overdue actions escalate automatically

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Trailer Inspection App check on a trailer inspection?

Trailer Inspection App runs a structured trailer inspection covering coupling, kingpin, and landing legs, brakes, air lines, and EBS, tyres, wheels, and hubs, lights, markings, and reflectors, and body, floor, and load securing points. Each point is captured on mobile with photo evidence against it, and a named inspector signs the round off before it can close. The same template runs on every site, so fleet and transport maintenance teams work to one standard rather than a version that drifts between locations. Every record proves what was checked, when, and by whom, so the evidence is ready long before an assessor asks for it.

Which trailer defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The inspection targets the trailer failures that matter most: kingpin or coupling wear, brake or air-line faults, tyre damage and under-inflation, and lighting defects. Left unchecked, a fault such as kingpin or coupling wear can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so fleet and transport maintenance teams fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Trailer Inspection App support for trailer work?

Trailer Inspection App keeps trailer checks aligned to DVSA trailer roadworthiness standards and load securing rules. The photos each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, fleet and transport maintenance teams pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run trailer checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Trailer Inspection App is offline-first: teams complete trailer checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So fleet and transport maintenance teams get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a remote or low-signal area never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves a trailer inspection was completed?

Every completed trailer inspection carries kingpin and coupling photo, tyre condition photo, and brake and air-line photo, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, fleet and transport maintenance teams can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: