Asset Tracking Mobile App

Asset Tracking Mobile App puts asset inspections in the hands of field teams. Inspectors work on a phone or tablet, capture untagged or mislabelled asset, unrecorded condition, wrong location, expired warranty with the camera, and submit from the asset without writing a report by hand. Managers see asset results sync in from the field in real time, with no end-of-day data entry.

FormsEvidenceReportsInspectWrk
See It in 30 Minutes
Asset Tracking Mobile App mobile inspection app showing offline forms and photo evidence

What is Asset Tracking Mobile App?

Asset Tracking Mobile App runs a structured asset inspection covering asset identification and QR tagging, condition and defects, location and movement, criticality and warranty, and maintenance and inspection history, with a photo and a sign-off required on each point. Without a system, asset findings live on paper and in chat. An asset fault such as untagged or mislabelled asset slips through. An audit then means rebuilding asset evidence from folders.

Asset Tracking Mobile App keeps one record per asset and per site, with photo evidence and a named sign-off. Each asset finding is tracked to verified closure. Asset and facilities managers see asset completion and overdue actions across the facilities management portfolio. Every asset record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What to Include in an Asset Tracking Mobile App?

A comprehensive asset inspection covers the key areas that affect equipment and asset condition. Track assets from mobile devices with geo-tagged and time-stamped updates. Your inspection should include sections for asset identification and QR tagging, condition and defects, and location and movement, evidence capture, pass/fail or scoring criteria, corrective action assignment, and sign-off, so that nothing is missed and every inspection finding is traceable.

How to Use Asset Tracking Mobile App

Asset Tracking Mobile App is built for speed in the field. Follow these steps to complete each inspection on a phone:

  1. Download the assigned asset forms before the round so they are ready offline.
  2. Check the asset and tap pass or fail on each item, one-handed.
  3. Photograph any of untagged or mislabelled asset, unrecorded condition, wrong location, expired warranty directly into the form, or speak a voice note instead of typing.
  4. Raise corrective actions on the spot and assign an owner before you leave site.
  5. Submit. The report syncs the moment the phone returns to coverage.

What Does an Asset Inspection Cover?

An asset inspection covers asset identification and QR tagging, condition and defects, location and movement, criticality and warranty, and maintenance and inspection history. Asset and facilities managers capture photo evidence on each asset point. They work offline where signal is poor, then sign the asset round off. So every asset record proves what was checked, when, and by whom.

What Gets Checked

  • Asset identification and QR tagging
  • Condition and defects
  • Location and movement
  • Criticality and warranty
  • Maintenance and inspection history

Common Defects It Surfaces

  • Untagged or mislabelled asset
  • Unrecorded condition
  • Wrong location
  • Expired warranty
  • Missing maintenance history

Evidence Captured

  • Asset tag photo
  • Condition photo
  • Register record

Templates align to ISO 55001.

How Asset Tracking Mobile App Works in the Field

Step 1
InspectWrk workflow step: Prepare Offline

Prepare Offline

Field teams download asset forms and asset lists before heading out.

Step 2
InspectWrk workflow step: Capture in the Field

Capture in the Field

Inspectors photograph untagged or mislabelled asset, unrecorded condition, wrong location, expired warranty and speak observations on a phone; no typing.

Step 3
InspectWrk workflow step: Sync and See

Sync and See

Asset submissions reach the office dashboard the moment the phone has signal.

See the AI Behind Asset Tracking Mobile App

Everything your field team records during asset tracking mobile, from photos and voice notes to sign-off, InspectWrk turns into a finished report automatically. Faster, more accurate, and without the retyping.

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form illustration

Take a Photo. AI Fills the Form

Your inspector takes a photo of any asset or defect. AI reads it and fills the inspection form automatically. No typing. No manual entry.

Speak. AI Writes It Down illustration

Speak. AI Writes It Down.

Inspectors speak their observations in any language. AI transcribes and fills the form in real time. Completely hands-free in the field.

Inspections Done. Report Ready illustration

Inspections Done. Report Ready.

The moment an inspection is submitted, a branded PDF, Excel, or CSV report generates automatically. No manual work. No waiting.

Connect Your Existing Tools illustration

Connect Your Existing Tools.

InspectWrk integrates with the tools your team already uses, including Zoho, Microsoft 365, and SAP. No double entry.

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On illustration

Live Dashboard. Every Site. Always On.

Your operations team sees completion rates, open issues, and compliance scores across all sites in real time. No chasing updates.

What Changes When Asset Inspections Move Into the Field Team's Pocket

Asset work breaks down the moment evidence leaves the form. These are the problems Asset Tracking Mobile App is built to remove, and what the team gets back when it does.

Asset Tracking Mobile App: Equipment AMC partner signs off the asset fix, and nobody checks it

Equipment AMC partner signs off the asset fix, and nobody checks it

A defect on the asset is handed to equipment AMC partner. A week later the asset defect is marked closed. Whether the asset work was done well, badly, or at all, nobody has verified.

Problem

  • Equipment AMC partner marks work closed with no verification
  • Poor asset fixes are only found at the next inspection
  • No record of which asset partners actually perform

Solution

  • Closure photo required before any asset action is signed off
  • Equipment AMC partner performance scored on closure speed and re-opens
  • Re-opened asset actions linked back to the original finding
Asset Tracking Mobile App: The asset report is still being assembled by hand

The asset report is still being assembled by hand

Someone spends Friday afternoon collecting asset photos, notes, and inspection records into a report. By the time leadership reads it, the asset data is days old and the next problem is already live.

Problem

  • Asset reports compiled by hand from photos and notes
  • Leadership reads asset data that is already days old
  • Every asset report looks slightly different

Solution

  • Branded asset reports generate automatically per site and period
  • Scheduled asset reports reach managers before the morning meeting
  • One consistent asset report format across the estate
Asset Tracking Mobile App: Field teams still carry paper asset forms that reach the office days late

Field teams still carry paper asset forms that reach the office days late

An inspector finishes an asset round and the paper form rides back in a bag. By the time it is typed up, the asset has moved on and a failed item has been sitting unaddressed for a week.

Problem

  • Paper forms reach the office days after the round
  • Inspectors lose time typing reports back at base
  • Failed items sit unseen until the paperwork catches up

Solution

  • Inspectors capture findings on a phone, in the field
  • Photo and voice replace typing, so a round takes minutes
  • Results sync to the office dashboard in real time

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Asset Tracking Mobile App check on an asset inspection?

Asset Tracking Mobile App runs a structured asset inspection covering asset identification and QR tagging, condition and defects, location and movement, criticality and warranty, and maintenance and inspection history. Each point is captured on mobile with photo evidence against it, and a named inspector signs the round off before it can close. The same template runs on every site, so asset and facilities managers work to one standard rather than a version that drifts between locations. Every record proves what was checked, when, and by whom, so the evidence is ready long before an assessor asks for it.

Which asset defects matter most, and what happens if they are missed?

The inspection targets the asset failures that matter most: untagged or mislabelled asset, unrecorded condition, wrong location, and expired warranty. Left unchecked, a fault such as untagged or mislabelled asset can mean downtime, a safety incident, or a failed audit, so every finding becomes an owned task with a deadline. It stays open until photo proof of the repair is reviewed, and repeat problems are flagged so asset and facilities managers fix the cause rather than the symptom. Prioritising by severity means the most serious issues are handled first, not whichever was reported loudest.

Which standards does Asset Tracking Mobile App support for asset work?

Asset Tracking Mobile App keeps asset checks aligned to ISO 55001. The photos each standard expects are required fields, so an incomplete check cannot be closed and a gap is caught before an assessor finds it. When a review is due, asset and facilities managers pull the records for the site in scope with one search instead of rebuilding them from folders. Retention and history stay searchable, so proof remains defensible at any point, not only on the day of an audit.

Can teams run asset checks offline and across multiple sites?

Yes. Asset Tracking Mobile App is offline-first: teams complete asset checks on iOS or Android with no signal, capturing photos and the evidence each check requires in the field. Each record syncs automatically when the connection returns, with its timestamp intact, and the same template runs on every site. So asset and facilities managers get a live view of what is complete, overdue, or failing per location, and a weak connection in a plant room or basement never costs a round or loses a photo.

What evidence proves an asset inspection was completed?

Every completed asset inspection carries asset tag photo, condition photo, and register record, a GPS location, a timestamp, and a named sign-off. Because the evidence is captured during the round rather than typed up afterwards, asset and facilities managers can show exactly what was checked, when, and by whom. When an assessor or client asks, the record exports in seconds as a branded PDF or a searchable history, so proof never depends on someone remembering where a photo was saved or which folder holds last quarter's records.

Last updated: